Monday, June 11, 2007

Speedy Weekend

It's been a pretty good and fun weekend though it flew by real quick. Wished it would have dragged on a little longer but no complains :) The kids are back at school, the holiday break is over, so wife's gonna have some peace and quiet till they get back from school later in the afternoon. She's been at wits end trying to keep them entertained during the holidays.

My running progamme goings pretty good. Though it has only been a week since I started it, I'm feeling better than I've felt in a long time :) And I'm looking forward to my runs every evening. If I keep this up, maybe I'll even be able to start serious competition running again, LOL, yeah right! Right now I'm just happy that I'm still pretty motivated to run.

The only bad note to the weekend was a good buddy of mine had his car rear ended by some nut! I'm sure it put a damper to his weekend but thankfully it wasn't anything serious and no one was hurt. No matter how safe and careful you are on the roads, there's always someone out there who is the total opposite!

Well, that's all from me for now, gotta get back to work. Some new project was just dumped onto my table, need to go do what they pay me for over here ... hehehe ... have a nice week ahead people!


  1. I wish I were like you... to embark on a running thingy. But the last time I did running on a regular basis was 5 years ago... my fitness is way worse than that now. :P

  2. Trust me, it isn't easy to start again after so long. Everyday I feel like making some excuse not to run but then, I made a promise to my wife to be fit again and I just cannot disappoint her :)

  3. I am envious of your wife! Wish my other half is as committed and motivated...

  4. No need to be envious. I'm sure with some 'prompting' and 'rewards' your other will definitely be motivated ... LOL.


Thank you for leaving a comment on ANYTHING GOES!